hkmusic home

hkmusic - fun

The Bigband That Money Couldn't Buy



DEWEY NEEDHAM & HIS JAZZ ORCH.

TRUMPETS
Willy Makit or Kenny Makit (1st trumpet),
Al Tissimo (lead trumpet),
Pops de Vane (old time 1st trumpet),
Plenty Haitönen (1st trumpet Finland)
Buster Bloodvessel (1st trumpet),
Felix Cited, Howie Spitz, Ames Toulouse,
Chops O'Gonagen (or Lips O' Gonagen),
Ed Down, Rusty Piston,
Buster Hinote, Diz Astor,
Noah Count

TROMBONES
Hy Register, Slip Shod,

Willie Show, Bjent Slide,
Adolf Tune, Mosley Late,

Scott Noslide (on valve trombone),
Terry Billnoise, Moe Zaic, Justin Tune,
Lew Slips (bass trombone),

Keith Myath, (toothless bass trombone)

SAXOPHONES
Kenny Read - lead alto,
Izzy Sharp - lead alto,
Mosley Flat - 2nd alto,
Les Tone - 2nd alto,
Manny Notes - 1st tenor,
Mai-Lik - Chinese 1st tenor,
Reed Mylips - 1st tenor,
Otto Tune - 2nd tenor,
Ron Key - 2nd tenor,
Lee King - 2nd tenor,
Olaf Awhiskey - Swedish tenor,
Mustafa Fix - Arabic tenor,
Selmer Horn - broke tenor player,
Seymour Butts - baritone,
Rusty Keys - baritone,
Arthur Chorus - baritone,
Ima Growler - baritone

FLUTE
Bret Support - Will Trill -

Mosley Sharpe - Lotta Air -

Vera Piercing (piccolo)

RHYTHM SECTION
PIANO
R. Peggio -
Manny Wong Kordz -
Phil Allgaps -
Hugo Tommy Head (piano bar) -
Sven Lightsarlo (Swedish piano bar) -
Thelonious Gallintown (gay pianist)


ORGAN
Page Turner


BASS

Ron Lines -
Pete Ziccato (Italian) -
Toulouse De Beat (French) -
Buster Gutt - Warren Fretts -
Uguludunga (African)

 

GUITAR

Ron Kords -

Rex Yurears (rock guitarist) -

Ian Gee & Rudy Mentry (folk guitarists) -

Kent Reed -

Segovia Carpet (classical guitarist) -

Django Bells -

Rock Enrol -

Sten Gunn (Swedish rock guitarist)

 

DRUMS

Phil Dinn -

Don Swing -

No-Tai-Ming (Vietnamese) -

Owen Transport (Welsh) -

Will Travel -

Arturo Verciz (South American) -

Knut Loose (Danish) -

Ching Boom (Chinese) -

I.Q. Lowe

 

VIBES

Hal Mallet

 

BANJO

Ricky Tick

 

HARP

Anne Dante

 

HARPSICHORD

Arron Variation

 

PERCUSSION

Perry Diddle -

Jim Nasium -

Tim Bales

 

STRING SECTION

Adolf Fiddler -
Phil Harmonic (1st Violin) -

Squeekin Myassoff,
Fay Kerr (2nd violin) -

Vi Baratto -
Vera Sharp (violas) -

Beau Braker,
Donna Octif (Cello)

 

FRENCH HORN

Belle Tone

 

TUBA

Sue Saphone

 

DANCERS

Dinah Sore - Betty Whont - Sonia Papermoon -

Sharon Sharalijk - Lois D. Nominator -

Barbara Seville - Tamara Nevercomes -

Tamara Zanutha Day - Anne Fetamin - Anna Rexia

 

CHOREOGRAPHY

Amanda B. Reckonwith - Ben Dover (gay)

 

DANCE TEAMS

Ko & Nova Caine - Sam & Janet Evening

 

FEMALE SINGERS

Norma Stitts (or E. Norma Stitts) - Eileen Back -

Eileen Dover - Annie Keewildoo -

Sheila Blige (or Sheila O'Blige) - Marsha Dymes -

Lotta Head - Terri Belle (French) -

Kay Sirah-Sirah (Anglo/Egyptian)

Deborah C. Ewe (singer with adenoid problem) -

Mozarella Fitzgerald (Italian jazz singer)

 

FEMALE BLUES SINGERS

Bertha De Blues - Elefants Gerald

 

FEMALE DUO Annie Tune 'n' Annie Key

 

MALE SINGERS

Amos B.Haven - Denny Nodsout -

Lee Thargic - Amos Havacik Daly (Jewish,Slovak,Irishman) - Chester Gigolo - Payne N. Diaz -

Kanta Singh (Indian) - Barry Tone

 

COUNTRY & WESTERN SINGERS

Lars Roundup (Swedish) - Abner Selfabal

 

BACKING VOCALS

Rachel Prejudice - Freda Slaves -

Sybil Rights (South African trio) - Anita Leigh - Eustace Crew

 

SINGING COACH

Hal E. Tosis

ARRANGER

Walt Smedley

 

BAND LEADERS / CONDUCTORS

Dewey Needham - Ron Tempo -

Ivor Wiggon - Walter Mess -

Charles Louis D'Inse (French) - Voorhees A. Jollygoodfellow - Owen De Guys (and his wife Leigh De Guys) -

Yuron Yurown (Israeli) - Seldon Wright -

Kent Count - Ofun Wong (Chinese) -

Kick der Raas (Dutch) - Count Immov -

Izzy Goudinov - Phil Harmonic (classical) -

Dick Dolittle

 

MASTER OF CEREMONIES

Darryl B. Moreticome

 

BAND COMEDIAN

Lucius N. Savuma

 

SOUND CREW

Lew Swires - Mike Rafone -

Mustafa Djoint - Mike Fawlty - Elco Short -

Constance Humm

 

LIGHTING

Justin Case - Flip M. Awn - Jerry Rigg

 

ELECTRICIAN

Les Voltage

 

CAMERA

Will Shutter

 

BAND BOY

Noah I. Cue

 

SECURITY

B. A. Dick - Rick O'Shae

 

LIBRARIAN

Miss Inga Page

 

COPYIST

L. Egible

 

ROADIES

Oliver Beer (English) - Mannheim Stoned (German) -

Manuel Lehba (Spanish) - Ram Shackle (Indian),

Fu Kiu (Chinese) - Wang Kerr - Tucker Inn

 

STAGE MANAGER

Lew Scannon

 

BUS DRIVER

Ben Z. Dreen - Oliver de Rode -
Peekup Andropov

 

TOUR COORDINATORS

Alice Verboten (German - discipline) - Hertz Von Rental -

Ate De Jong (Dutch - child care)

Walter Walcarpitz (accomodation)

 

UNION REPRESENTATIVE

Morey Ziduals - Scott Free - Lou Syfer

 

PATRONS (OR SPONSORS)

Baron Wasteland - Lord Elpuss - Count D’Meaunay

 

MANAGEMENT CONSULTANT

Bacchus Stabber

 

BOOKING AGENTS

Al Fresco (Outdoor Festivals) - Gig Booker - Willy Paye - Rip Orff


MANAGERS
Robin Bastard - Anthony Bluitt - Lou Debred

 

PUBLICITY & PR

Igg Norriss - Ed Vertise - Mai Ling (China)

 

FAN CLUB PRESIDENT

Doug de Ban

 

TALENT SCOUT

Hiram Cheap

 

BAND LAWYERS

Dewey, Cheatham, & Howe

WARDROBE

Zip Herrup - I. B. Sewinn

 

CATERERS

Andy Pasta - Harry Vederci - Laika McAroni -
Sal Monella - Art Burne - Mo Zarella - Al Dente


ACCOUNTANT

Iris Audit BAND


CHAPLAIN
Theo Log (Dutch) - C. de Light - Hal L. Ujah

-------------------------------------- fin ----------- 

20101218